(as of Jun 10,2021 11:18:12 UTC – Details)
►Glycerol is a simple polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic. The glycerol backbone is found in those lipids known as glycerides.
►In skin care products, glycerin is commonly used with occlusives, another type of moisturizing agent, to trap the moisture that it draws into the skin.
►Glycerin is a humectant. It attracts moisture from the environment and the inner layers of your skin. Using it overnight for months together can also dry up the inner layers of your skin and eventually result in skin aging. Leaving it on for 15-20 minutes and washing it off before going to bed is the best option.
The name glycerol comes from the Greek word “glykys,” which means “sweet.”
This is used as a moisturiser to help with dry, rough, scaly, skin.
Glycerin is a humectant, a type of moisturizing agent that pulls water into the outer layer of your skin from deeper levels of your skin and the air.